Get two designs

Website elements / Prices and calculators

Savings calculator

Your customer enters their usage and straight away sees how much they'll save each year and how many years it takes to pay back, with a chart. Good for solar panels, heat pumps, windows or insulation.

Tailored calculations

Included in the yearly price. If your website goes beyond the standard size, it costs €10£8.75 a month.

Elegant

One big number in the middle and a thin curve. Dark background, gold accent, fine lines.

All elements in the Elegant style

Fairbrook Solar · Hereford

5.7 years

That's how long the panels take to pay for themselves. After that, they just save.

todaycost £9,100in 15 years
Usage6,500 kWh
Saving a year£1,600
Ahead after 15 years£14,900

Street

A collage: giant years, thick bars and a polaroid. Yellow and raspberry, narrow bold type, labels like stickers.

All elements in the Street style

5.7 years
to get it
all back

6 kWp + battery
−£1,600off your power bill a year Usage 6,500 kWh 27p/kWh
123456789101112131415paid off
Fairbrook Solar · £14,900 ahead after 15 years · estimate only

Swiss

Three sections in a grid: inputs, result, chart with axes. White, black and a single red, rules instead of boxes.

All elements in the Swiss style

A heat pump instead of oil

01
Inputs
Oil heating today
£2,400 / year
With a heat pump
£1,400 / year
Cost after grant
£6,000
02
Result
£1,000saved a year
6.0 yearspayback
£9,000ahead after 15 years
03
Over time
051015 years

total saved cost £6,000 break-even

Marsh Heat Pumps, Lincoln · estimate at today's energy prices

Cosy

A note card: the heating bill now and after new windows. Cream background, terracotta, soft serif type.

All elements in the Cosy style

We've done the sums for you

Nine new windows for the cottage

Heating now £2,000 With new windows £1,380

You save £620 a year. The windows cost £7,400 and pay for themselves in about 12 years, plus no more draughts from the sills.

A rough guide based on your usage. Exact figures once we've measured up.

Mark Holloway, windows and doors

Magazine

An article with a photo and a chart above and below zero. Large serif headlines, italics, laid out like a magazine.

All elements in the Magazine style

Energy · The sums for a family home

When a roof full of panels starts to pay

A 6 kWp system with a battery on a house in Hereford.

Using 6,500 kWh a year at 27p per kWh, the family saves £1,600 a year. After the grant the system costs £9,100, so the first years go on paying it off.

−£9,100break-even in year 6+£14,900

“After fifteen years, the family is £14,900 ahead.”

Playful

Coin towers grow year by year. Pastel background, rounded shapes and type, wavy lines and bubbles.

All elements in the Playful style

Brightwall Insulation · Kettering

What your walls pay back

From year 9
you're in profit!
12345678910

saved on heating net gain insulation cost £9,000

140 m² house saves £1,100 / year pays back in 8.2 years

Bold

Giant years in a band and a 15-year timeline. Strong colour, bold type, sharp edges.

All elements in the Bold style

5.7

Fairbrook Solar · Hereford

years and the panels on your roof are paid off. Then they keep saving.

Paying off£9,100
Net gain+£14,900
todayyear 6year 15
Usage6,500 kWh
System6 kWp + battery
You save a year£1,600

Get an exact quote

Conservative

Inputs at the top, a clear table year by year. White background, one colour, serif headings.

All elements in the Conservative style

Fairbrook Solar · Hereford

How soon your panels pay for themselves

Usage per year6,500 kWh
Electricity price27p/kWh
System6 kWp + battery
You save a year£1,600
Cost after grant£9,100
Pays back in5.7 years
Ahead after 15 years£14,900
YearTotal savedStatus
1£1,600paying off
3£4,800paying off
5£8,000paying off
6£9,600paid off
10£16,000+£6,900
15£24,000+£14,900

An estimate at today's electricity price. We'll prepare an exact quote once we've seen your roof.

The texts and photos are examples. Your website will have your own, in the style you choose.

Want it on your website?

Choose your elements in our guide to a new website. You'll see straight away what your website will cost. Your two finished designs usually arrive within two working days.

Open the guide