Get two designs

Website elements / Terms and documents

House rules

The rules sum up check-in and check-out, quiet hours, pets, smoking and charges. Guests read them before they arrive. You don't have to explain them.

free

Elegant

A day at the guest house on a centred vertical line. Dark background, gold accent, fine lines.

All elements in the Elegant style

Birchcraig Guest House · Cairngorms

House rules

A few rules so that everyone here sleeps well.

  1. 15:00Check-in, by 20:00 at the latest
  2. 22:00Quiet hours until seven in the morning
  3. 7:30Breakfast in the dining room until 9:30
  4. 10:00Check-out and key handover

No smoking in the rooms · dogs by arrangement, £12 a night

Full house rules

Street

Rules as stickers over a photo of the room. Yellow and raspberry, narrow bold type, labels like stickers.

All elements in the Street style

House rules

Check-in
15:00–20:00
Out by 10:00 Quiet from 22:00 Dogs OK
+£12
Smoking
outside only
Skis and boots in the ski room · lost key £25 · arriving late? Call 07700 900412

Swiss

Six numbered clauses in two columns. White, black and a single red, rules instead of boxes.

All elements in the Swiss style

House
rules

Birchcraig Guest House, Aviemore. Valid from 1 Dec 2025.

1

Check-in

15:00–20:00. If you're arriving late, call 07700 900412.

2

Check-out

By 10:00. Late check-out until 13:00 for £20.

3

Quiet hours

22:00–7:00, on the terrace too.

4

Pets

Dogs by arrangement, £12 a night. Not in the dining room.

5

Smoking

On the terrace only, never in the rooms.

6

Keys

Lost key £25. Please leave your key in the room when you go.

Cosy

A note to guests on the bedroom door. Cream background, terracotta, soft serif type.

All elements in the Cosy style

Dear guests,

welcome to Birchcraig

Your room is ready from three in the afternoon, and we'll hand you the keys ourselves. If you'll be later than eight, please give us a ring and we'll wait up.

After ten at night the house is quiet, as families with young children stay here too. Breakfast is in the dining room from half past seven, so you can leave by ten without rushing.

Dogs are welcome for £12 a night, just not in the dining room. You can smoke on the terrace.

The Camerons

Magazine

A feature with a photo of the room and a quote. Large serif headlines, italics, laid out like a magazine.

All elements in the Magazine style

For guests · House rules

The mountains go to bed early.
Here's how we do things.

Room 3, looking out to Cairn Gorm. Ready from 15:00.

Check-in is from three in the afternoon until eight in the evening, and check-out is by ten. If you're arriving late, please call us on 07700 900412.

“Quiet from 22:00. On the terrace too.”

There's no smoking in the rooms, but you can smoke on the terrace. Dogs are welcome by arrangement for £12 a night. Skis and boots go in the ski room on the ground floor, and a lost key costs £25.

Full house rules

Playful

Pictograms in circles on tilted cards. Pastel background, rounded shapes and type, wavy lines and bubbles.

All elements in the Playful style

How things work here

Check-in15:00–20:00
Check-outby 10:00
Quiet hours22:00–7:00
Dogswelcome, £12 / night
Smokingon the terrace only
Key£25 if lost

The full house rules are just below this overview.

Bold

Giant times in a band and tiles with the charges. Strong colour, bold type, sharp edges.

All elements in the Bold style

Check-in15:00
Check-out10:00

Quiet hours 22:00–7:00. No smoking in the rooms.

What costs extra

£12dog per night, by arrangement
£20late check-out until 13:00
£25lost key

Conservative

A table of times and charges, with the rules in a list. White background, one colour, serif headings.

All elements in the Conservative style

Birchcraig Guest House · Cairngorms

House rules

Check-in15:00–20:00
Check-outby 10:00
Quiet hours22:00–7:00
Dog, by arrangement£12 / night
Lost key£25
  • No smoking in the rooms. The smoking area is on the terrace.
  • Skis and boots go in the ski room on the ground floor.
  • If you're arriving late, please let us know on 07700 900412.
Full house rules

Guests show photo ID on arrival. Guests are responsible for any damage to the furnishings…

The texts and photos are examples. Your website will have your own, in the style you choose.

Want it on your website?

Choose your elements in our guide to a new website. You'll see straight away what your website will cost. Your two finished designs usually arrive within two working days.

Open the guide