Get two designs

Website elements / News and articles

Trip ideas

Shows trips nearby and how far away they are. Guests can plan their stay, and search engines find you through those places too.

Shows information

Included in the yearly price. If your website goes beyond the standard size, it costs €2£1.75 a month.

Elegant

A full-width landscape and an airy list. Dark background, gold accent, fine lines.

All elements in the Elegant style

The Old Vine Guest House

Days out from our door

half a mile on footCider LaneTwenty cider makers, open Saturdays from 14:00.
4 miles by carCanoeing on the WyeHire by the weir, a half-day trip.
5.5 miles by carCastle gardensA lily pond and an old orangery.
7.5 miles by bikeOrchard trailA flat route through the orchards, and we lend bikes.

Street

A photo cut-out and day-trip tickets. Yellow and raspberry, narrow bold type, labels like stickers.

All elements in the Street style

Days out
round the corner

0.5 miCider Lane
on foot
4 miCanoe the Wye
by car
5.5 miCastle gardens
by car
7.5 miOrchard trail
by bike
Free bike loan · you'll find a map in your room

Swiss

Distances as a bar chart in a grid. White, black and a single red, rules instead of boxes.

All elements in the Swiss style

05Nearby

Distance from the guest house

Cider Lane0.5 mi
Outdoor pool2 mi
Canoe the Wye4 mi
Castle gardens5.5 mi
Orchard trail7.5 mi

03 mi6 mi9 mi

Cosy

The host's tips on a note with a close-up photo. Cream background, terracotta, soft serif type.

All elements in the Cosy style

What we recommend

Our day-trip tips

  • Cider Lane half a mile on foot
    Stop at no. 14. They make the best perry in the village.
  • Canoeing on the Wye 4 mi
    Set off in the morning. There's often a queue at the weir in the afternoon.
  • Orchard trail 7.5 miles by bike
    We'll lend you bikes and pack you a picnic.

Anna at the Old Vine

Magazine

A magazine page: a weekend itinerary beside a large photo. Large serif headlines, italics, laid out like a magazine.

All elements in the Magazine style

Days out · The Wye Valley

A weekend in the Wye Valley, with or without a car

Cider Lane is half a mile from the guest house. On Saturday afternoons, a folk band plays there.
“From the terrace, you can see May Hill. By bike, you're there in an hour.”

Playful

A hand-drawn map with dotted paths. Pastel background, rounded shapes and type, wavy lines and bubbles.

All elements in the Playful style

Days out from our door

1 2 3 4 We're here!
  1. 1
    Cider Lanehalf a mile on foot
  2. 2
    Canoe the Wye4 miles by car
  3. 3
    Orchard trail7.5 miles by bike
  4. 4
    Castle gardens5.5 miles by car

Bold

The top tip on a photo and giant distances in tiles. Strong colour, bold type, sharp edges.

All elements in the Bold style

Our no. 1 tip

4 mi

Canoeing on the Wye

0.5mi

Cider Lane

on foot, Saturdays from 14:00

5.5mi

Castle gardens

by car, lily pond

7.5mi

Orchard trail

by bike, we lend bikes

Conservative

A clear table of places and distances. White background, one colour, serif headings.

All elements in the Conservative style

Nearby

Days out from our door

PlaceDistanceWho for
Cider Lane
open Saturdays from 14:00
half a mile on footadults
Outdoor pool
June to August
2 miles by bikefamilies with children
Canoe the Wye
hire by the weir
4 miles by carchildren aged 6+ welcome
Orchard trail
we lend bikes
7.5 miles by bikeeveryone

You'll find a map of the routes in your room when you arrive.

The texts and photos are examples. Your website will have your own, in the style you choose.

Want it on your website?

Choose your elements in our guide to a new website. You'll see straight away what your website will cost. Your two finished designs usually arrive within two working days.

Open the guide